Cancellation Of Removal for Non-Permanent Residents

How To Achieve Adjustment Of Status To Stay In The United States

A Notice To Appear in Immigration Court will be issued by the Department of Homeland Security at the beginning of removal proceedings. Your fate is not sealed once removal proceedings begin. You may be eligible to have removal (deportation) canceled if you meet certain criteria and properly apply for Cancellation Of Removal for Non-Permanent Residents (Form EOIR-42B).

Before filing your application, it is critical that you consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. In fact, you should begin the process with the guidance of an attorney who can inform you of the necessary documentation, complete the application for cancellation of removal accurately, protect your rights and advocate for your interests through every step of the legal process, in Immigration Court.

Houston immigration attorney Mana Yegani is dedicated to your case. You get one chance to apply for cancellation of removal and adjustment of status when Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has found grounds for removability and/or inadmissibility. You get one hearing with an immigration judge who will decide whether to approve your application and let you stay in the U.S. or to deny your application. If documents are falsified or inaccurate, you will face civil penalties, detention and jail.

Call Mana Yegani today to discuss your case and consult your eligibility for cancellation of removal. Call 832-391-8813 — 24 hours, 7 days a week! Text to 832-904-3744.

Eligibility For Cancellation Of Removal For Non-Permanent Residents

The burden of proof is on you. Your eligibility and winning your case depends on 100 percent factual and accurate application and evidentiary documentation along with the immigration judge's sole discretion on whether you deserve to win your case or not. Thorough, committed legal representation is a must when proving:

  1. You have continuously maintained physical presence in the U.S. for at least 10 years prior to receiving a notice to appear.
  2. You have been a person of good moral character during your entire time in the U.S.
  3. You have not been convicted of an aggravated felony in the U.S.
  4. Your removal would result in exceptional and extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouse, parent or child.
  5. You deserve to win your case as a matter of discretion.

Eligibility also applies to battered spouses, abused children and parents of abused children. Under the provisions of the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), abuse need not have taken place in the U.S.

Additionally, servicemembers of the U.S. Armed Forces who have been on active duty for at least 24 months do not have to meet continuous physical presence in the U.S. requirements, but other conditions do apply.

Speak With Mana Yegani Today

Call The Law Office of Mana Yegani in Houston, Texas, at 832-391-8813, or contact her by email.

Ms. Yegani has developed rapport and mutual respect with U.S. immigration judges in Houston. She is an aggressive advocate and works in your best interest.

Se habla español

نحن نتكلم العربية

ما فارسی صحبت می کنیم