Houston Visa Lawyer

A visa may be required to enter the U.S. whether you plan on relocating temporarily (even if just for a few months) or permanently. If you are identified without a valid visa (unlawful presence), you will first be detained in an immigration detention center, then removal proceedings will commence to deport you from the country. Once you have been deported/removed, a three-, five- or 10-year bar will be placed on your ability for readmission to the U.S.

Have you overstayed your visa? Are you currently out of status?

Call Mana Yegani for a consultation.

An experienced Houston visa attorney should be consulted to begin this process. Working with an immigration attorney can bring you peace of mind by helping you avoid costly mistakes, guiding you through the complex process and protecting your rights.

Attorney Mana Yegani helps people seeking immigrant and nonimmigrant visa extensions and conversions in the U.S. She also helps people seeking visas for entry to the U.S. through Houston. You may obtain visas that allow for living, working, attending school, getting medical care and travelling within the U.S.

Call Ms. Yegani at 832-391-8813 for prompt response, or email her to schedule a consultation about applying for the visa that is right for your particular situation.

U.S. Immigrant And Nonimmigrant Visas

If you are seeking lawful permanent resident (LPR) status or hope to become a U.S. citizen at some point in the future, you will need to obtain a visa before you may enter and reside in the U.S. legally.

If you wish to apply to extend your stay in the U.S., change your nonimmigrant visa category or convert your nonimmigrant visa to an immigrant visa, you should speak with a Texas immigration lawyer at least 45 days before your authorized stay expires.

Types of visas that Ms. Yegani can help you apply for and obtain include:

  • A visas - Representatives of foreign governments
  • B visas - Temporary visitors for business or pleasure (the most common, multi-purpose visa)
  • E visas - Investors, traders and specialty occupations visas
  • EB visas - Permanent work visas for employment-based immigration
  • F visas - Student visas for academic students enrolled at accredited U.S. institutions
  • H visas - Temporary work visas for professional-level jobs, seasonal workers and nonimmigrant trainees
  • I-visas - Representatives of foreign media
  • J visas - Exchange Visitor Program
  • K visas - Family members, including spouses, children and fiancés of U.S. citizens
  • L-1 visas - Intracompany transferees
  • M visas - Vocational students
  • O visas - Extraordinary abilities professionals and their assistants in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics and motion picture or TV production industries
  • P visas - Internationally recognized performers, including athletes and entertainers, and artists and entertainers of programs that are culturally unique
  • Q-1 visa - International cultural exchange
  • R-1 visa - Religious workers
  • TN visa - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) temporary professionals from Mexico and Canada
  • V visas - Spouse and children of lawful permanent resident (LPR)

These are common types of U.S. visas. Others exist for specific circumstances (i.e., for family members and workers depending upon nationality and skills), and Ms. Yegani should be consulted before you take further steps in the application process.

Several exceptions and restrictions apply to all visa categories and the application process.

Speak With Brazoria County Student And Fiancé(e) Visa Attorney Mana Yegani

If your application has been denied, Ms. Yegani can help. Call her at 832-391-8813, or contact her by email for prompt response.

Se habla español

نحن نتكلم العربية

ما فارسی صحبت می کنیم