Houston Adjustment Of Status Lawyer

Benefits Of Permanent Residency (Green Card)

Getting a green card (permanent resident status) in the U.S. allows you to live and work in the U.S. virtually free of restrictions and to file for a travel document, which allows you to travel outside the U.S. and return. Obtaining a green card and becoming a permanent resident of the U.S. also allows you to help other relatives secure family-based visas, and you may sponsor relatives immigrating to the U.S.

Adjustment of status petitions (Form I-485), petitions for alien relatives (Form I-130) and other family-based immigration issues require careful legal work and counsel to ensure petitions, supporting documentation and other evidence to prove eligibility are thorough and completed properly. It is important to work with a Texas immigration lawyer who can guide you through the process and help you with any necessary appeals and motions to reconsider cases.

Houston-based attorney Mana Yegani is a proven advocate and respected representative of immigrants seeking adjustment of status for themselves and family green cards for immediate family members and relatives.

Call The Law Office of Mana Yegani for efficient and effective guidance in achieving an adjustment of status and obtaining a green card for yourself or a family member. Call 832-391-8813 — 24 hours, 7 days a week!

Minimize Delays And Legal Problems — Hire An Experienced Immigration Attorney

Changing immigration status is not designed to be simple and straightforward. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) may require extensive additional information to make a decision in your case, the process could be delayed, your petition could be denied or your visa could expire. Petitions for adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident (LPR) status must be filed before your visa expires, and it is recommended that you file Form I-485 well before your visa expires. Failing to do so could result in deportation/removal proceedings.

Factors influencing your eligibility and successful petition for a green card include age, health, country of origin, criminal history, work history, visa history, education, job skills, finances, length of stay in the U.S., immigration backlogs and the abilities of your attorney.

Green Card Through The LIFE Act

Certain individuals may also be eligible for a green card through Section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act and the Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act regardless of the manner they entered the U.S., working in the U.S. without authorization or failing to continuously maintain lawful immigration status.

However, you are only eligible if you are the beneficiary of a labor certification application (Form ETA 750) filed by an employer or immigrant visa petition filed on or before April 30, 2001, have a visa immediately available to you and are admissible to the U.S.

Speak with Mana Yegani about this situation if you think you may qualify.

Contact The Law Office Of Mana Yegani

Email or call at 832-391-8813 to schedule a consultation with Ms. Yegani. Your immigration case is important, and this office is committed to each client's best possible outcome.

Se habla español

Natakalum al-arabi | نتحدّث العربيّة

مافارسی صحبت می کنیم